Privacy Policy

Muso’s Garage ABN: 14 256 485 632 respects your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy explains our policies relating to its management, security, use and disclosure of your “personal information”, as that term is defined in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Protection and security of personal information

We believe that it is important to keep your personal information secure from misuse and unauthorised access or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold. We do this through: keeping your information on a secure server.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We only collect personal information from you which is relevant to our business and the operation of the Website. The personal information we collect includes your name, date of birth, email, country and postcode and other information that you upload during Registration.

This information is collected when you Register, when you Submit material and when you update your Registration.

If you do not provide the information requested at those stages, we will not be able to process your Registration or allow you to Submit any Catalogue.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list (if any) at any time by following the instructions sent out with your mail.

Our disclosure of your personal information

We will not discuss your personal information to any third parties in a manner or form that positively identifies you unless we have your consent, except as provided below.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties who provide website hosting or data storage services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information:

    • to our legal and other professional advisors;
    • to law enforcement authorities if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act;
      • or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Keeping personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date

We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is complete, accurate and up-to-date. You can update the information held about you by contacting us using the means set out below, or maintaining the information on the ”my account” section of the Website.

Gaining access to your personal information

You have a right to access certain personal information that we hold about you subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable expenses in meeting your request.

Terms defined the Website Input Agreement and terms and conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy unless the contexts requires otherwise.

Contacting Muso’s Garage

You can contact us at the following address: